Itinerary
Day 1: Arrival Day – Travel to Glengariff
Arrive at Cork or Dublin Airport and take public transport to Adrigole. It may be also possible to arrive in Shannon or Kerry Airport but this will depend on your time of arrival.
Day 2 – Glengariff to Adrigole
Distance: 18.35km/11.2 miles • Ascent: 780m/2340ft
Your first day of walking on the Beara Way will take you through Glengariff Nature Reserve, which covers 300 ha. of old oak woodland. The walking trail leads you up to the Caha Mountain range where you will have some fantastic views of mountain and sea. Your day finishes in the scatter farming village of Adrigole, situated on the scenic shores of Bantry Bay. You will stay overnight in Adrigole.
Approximate walking time: 5 to 6 hours
Day 3 – Adrigole to Castletownbere
Distance: 21km/12.5 miles • Ascent: 944m/2832ft
The trail today offers you sweeping views across Bantry Bay to Beara Island on one side and Hungry Hill and the Slieve Miskish Mountains on the other. You will be walking along a trail that flanks the southern slopes of Hungry Hill, the highest mountain on the peninsula. You will pass Park Lough and continue through Comnagapple Glen, ending your walk today in Castletownbere.
Approximate walking time: 6 to 7 hours
Day 4 – Beara Island (ferry to and from the island)
Distance: 12km/7.5 miles • Ascent: 420m/1260ft
Beara Island is a charming island that offers a haven of peace and tranquillity. Your walking trail today winds along old abandoned roads and grassy tracks, through a rocky wilderness to a picturesque lighthouse and a ruined signal tower. From here you will have magnificent panoramic views of Bantry Bay, Bear Haven Harbour and back over your previous days walk. You will stay overnight in Castletownbere.
Approximate walking time: 3.5 hours
Day 5 – Castletownbere to Eyeries
Distance (Option 1): 27km/17 miles • Ascent: 807m/2421ft
Distance (Option 2): 13km/8 miles • Ascent: 350m/1050ft
The trail today takes you out of Castletownbere following quiet country roads and passing Derrenataggart Stone Circle, one of the finest megalithic monuments on the peninsula. A steady ascent takes you to a saddle between Knockoura and Miskish where you have the option to shorten your day down to 13 km / 8 miles by crossing the centre of the Peninsula to Aughbrack and or continue on the trail through the charming village of Allihies and over the spine of the peninsula to Eyeries. You will stay overnight in Eyeries.
Approximate walking time (Option 1): 8 to 9 hours
Approximate walking time (Option 2): 4 to 5 hours
Day 6 – Eyeries to Lauragh
Distance: 27.2km/17miles • Ascent: 950m/2850ft
After leaving Eyeries, the trail takes you down to Eyeries Point to follow a beautiful coastal path by Coulagh Bay to reach Ballycrovane Harbour. Here is the site of a magnificent 4.7 m / 14 ft prehistoric standing stone which still has an inscription in ancient Ogham writing.
From here the walking trail turns inland to pass a charming lake called Lough Fadda (Long Lake) and continues on to follow a small ridge that offers a panoramic view of the Kenmare River. The trail takes you through the quaint village of Ardgroom, continuing parallel to the Ring of Beara road to cross the border in County Kerry and the village of Lauragh. You will stay overnight in Lauragh.
Approximate walking time: 8 to 9 hours
Day 7 – Lauragh to Kenmare
Distance (Option 1): 25km/15.5 miles • Ascent: 987m/2961ft
Distance (Option 2): 19km/11.8 miles • Ascent: 987m/2961ft
You have the option to be transported part of the way today and get dropped off at Drombohilly Lower, which shortens your hike to 19 km / 11.8 miles. The trail takes you out of Lauragh on a small country road to ascent steadily, passing Knockatee and Drombohilly Mountains and the picturesque and lonesome Gowlaun Lough.
Skirting around the base of Knockagarrane Mountain, you will join a small track and country road that leads you to your final ascent onto the saddle of Derrysallagh. From here you start your descent into the charming and colourful town of Kenmare. You will stay overnight in Kenmare.
(You have the option to extend your walking tour by another day and walk the old Kenmare Road into the town of Killarney, through part of the Killarney’s National Park and visit Muckross House and Gardens).
Approximate walking time (Option 1): 7 to 8 hours
Approximate walking time (Option 2): 5 to 6 hours
Day 8 – Departure
After a hearty Irish breakfast, you will depart for home.